Web
Analytics Made Easy - StatCounter

Time to shine in Cross Country

Time to shine in Cross Country

SIX NATIONS – Young runners gathered within Chiefswood Park to participate in the annual Cross Country meet, as dozens of youth brought the park to life with enthusiasm and support from their families with good weather on Thursday, September 28. From Junior Kindergarten to Grade Eight, youth ran long distance bouts in an effort to

SIX NATIONS – Young runners gathered within Chiefswood Park to participate in the annual Cross Country meet, as dozens of youth brought the park to life with enthusiasm and support from their families with good weather on Thursday, September 28.

From Junior Kindergarten to Grade Eight, youth ran long distance bouts in an effort to show case their endurance and vie for a spot to run in a higher level cross country meet in the future.

Emerson Cooke representing O.M.S.K poses with his father Norman Cooke and mother Ashley Cooke after winning first place for his division in Senior Kindergarten.

Top three runners from categories Junior Kindergarten – Grade Eight:

Tynsley Anderson representing Jamieson on first place, Liah General representing O.M.S.K. on second place, and Bryn General representing Kawenni:io on third place for the junior girls kindergarten category.

Ethan Bomberry representing E.C.G. on first place, Marshall Henry representing I.L.Thomas on second place and Jayce Hill representing O.M.S.K. on third place for the junior boys kindergarten category.

Kendyll Johnson representing I.L.Thomas on first place, Adora Werner representing Kawenni:io on second place, Isabella Brier representing Jamieson on third place for the senior girls kindergarten category.

Emerson Cooke representing O.M.S.K on first place, Bryer Garlow representing O.M.S.K. on second place and Trump squire representing Jamieson for the senior boys kindergarten category.

Payton Skye representing I.L.Thomas on first place, Selena Skye-Bluhm representing I.L.Thomas on second place and Nala Hill representing I.L. Thomas on third place for the Gr. 1 girls category.

Manny Jaeko representing L.S.K. on first place, Ryder Hess representing E.C.G. on second place and Draydyn Greene representing O.M.S.K. on third place for the Gr. 1 boys category.

Farah Garlow representing O.M.S.K. on first place, Kylen Demora representing Jamieson on second place and Tenley Squire representing E.C.G. on third place for the Gr. 2 girls category.

Anerahti:ne Green representing Kawenni:io on first place, Calder Anderson representing O.M.S.K. on second place, Katsienhiyo Squire representing Kawenni:io on third place for the Gr. 2 boys category.

Maliah Skye representing Jamieson on first place, Sophiah VanEvery representing O.M.S.K. on second place, and Dagahagye representing Ever Lasting Tree on third place for the Gr. 3 girls category.

Cainan Martin representing E.C.G. on first place, Preston Waite representing O.M.S.K. on second place and Brigg Martin representing Jamieson on third place for the Gr. 3 boys category.

Kallyn Martin representing I.L.Thomas on first place, Ryleen Davis representing E.C.G. on second place, and Tiana Butler representing Jamieson on third place for the Gr. 4 girls category.

Cooper Anderson representing O.M.S.K. on first place, Tehohonwathe Ry Bomberry representing Ever Lasting Tree on second place and Kaidyn Lickers representing I.L.Thomas on third place for the Gr. 4 boys category.

Trinity MacDonald representing Jamieson on first place, Tess Squire representing E.C.G. on second place, and Kolbee VanEvery representing Jamieson on third place for the Gr. 5 girls category.

Tristian Garlow representing O.M.S.K. on first place, Crosby Anderson representing O.M.S.K. On second place, and Ryerson Montour on third place for the Gr. 5 boys category.

Kierin Martin representing E.C.G. on first place, Kyla Miller representing I.L.Thomas on second place, and Dawey Dale representing E.C.G. on third place for the Gr. 6 girls category.

Kenny Porter representing I.L.Thomas on first place, Rowan Smith representing E.C.G. on second place, and Brad Green on third place for the Gr. 6 boys category.

Leanna Anderson representing I.L.Thomas on first place, Chyann Hill representing O.M.S.K. On second place, and Lileigh Johnson representing O.M.S.K. on third place for the Gr. 7 girls category.

Hodo Martin representing I.L.Thomas on first place, Riley Hess representing J.C.Hill on second place, Kemper Martin representing O.M.S.K. on third place for the Gr. 7 boys category.

Peyton Martin representing E.C.G. on first place, Breanna Stewart representing I.L.Thomas on second place, and Gawidriyo Martin representing I.L.Thomas on third place for the Gr. 8 girls category.

Bryson Greene representing J.C.H. on first place, and Hayendi Skye representing I.L.Thomas on second place for the Gr. 8 boys category.

Congratulations to all participants!

Posts Carousel

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Cancel reply

Headquarters:


Oneida Business Park Suite 124
50 Generations Drive, Box 1
Ohsweken, ON N0A 1M0
Six Nations of the Grand River Country


Email: info@tworowtimes.com


Main office: (519) 900-5535


Editorial: (519) 900-6241


Advertising: (519) 900-6373


Latest Posts

Two Row Times

Two Row Times